No. 445-232/93 ( Monivong Blvd), Phnom Penh, Cambodia
I’m delighted to be here today to celebrate the 10th anniversary of Rohto Mentholatum Cambodia Company with all of you. On behalf of the Rohto Mentholatum Group, I would like to express our sincere gratitude to the Cambodian and Japanese governments for their support of our Cambodian business over the past 10 years, to our business partners who have supported our manufacturing and sales activities in Cambodia, to our many Cambodian customers who buy our products, and to everyone, including our employees who have been promoting our business activities, for their support and kindness.
Rohto Pharmaceutical Company was founded in Japan in 1899, and this year marks the company's 124th anniversary. We began by manufacturing and selling gastrointestinal medicine and eye drops, and in 1975, we began selling Mentholatum, a topical medicine. Since then, we have further expanded into cosmetics and skincare products, developing our global operations.
We currently have 46 overseas subsidiaries and sell Rohto-Mentholatum products in more than 100 countries.
Our eye drops are the No1 OTC eye drops in the world, sales of our skincare products have grown to account for 70% of the group's total sales, and in recent years we have expanded into new healthcare fields such as functional foods and regenerative medicine. With “Connect for Well-being” as our vision, our goal is to realize a society in which everyone around the world can live healthy and happy lives by using our products and services.
Here in Cambodia, for which I was responsible for once, we have been actively developing business activities intertwined with Cambodian society, beginning with surveys in 1996, the launch of V Rohto eye drops in 2000, the establishment of a local subsidiary, Rohto Mentholatum Cambodia Company in 2013, the start of production at our factory in 2014. By connecting the cutting-edge expertise of the Rohto Mentholatum Group with excellent Cambodian local resources such as MISOTA, we plan to continue growing our business in Cambodia for many years to come and contribute to the improvement of the health of Cambodians. We look forward to your continued support and guidance.